Ford P0215 OBD-II Trouble Code Definition:
P0215 Fuel Injection Pump Control Circuit
P0215 Ford OBD-II Trouble CodeDescription:
OBD Trouble Code P0215
Engine Shutoff Solenoid
What does the code mean? OBD-ii Code P0215 definition:
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Information for when fuel injection pump control circuit is monitored and conditions required for DTC to be stored are not available.
Symptoms Sumptoms of OBD code P0215
– Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
– Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Causes Causes of the OBD-II code P0215
– Defective fuel pump relay – Defective Engine – Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
– Defective fuel pump relay – Defective Engine – Control Module (ECM) or defective connectors or wiring
Solutions 1. Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located at drivers side front corner of engine compartment. Fuel pump relay may also be referred to as fuel injection pump relay. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at cavity No. 85 (Black wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between cavity No. 85 in PDC and ground connection. Ground connection is located on drivers side fender panel. 2. Note which terminals on fuel pump relay correspond with cavities in PDC. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals on fuel pump relay that corresponds with cavities No. 85 and 86 in PDC. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. 3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM connector. ECM is located on drivers side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check for voltage at terminals No. 30 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 49 (Black/Tan wire) on ECM connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at any terminal, repair open ground circuit on Black/Tan wire between ECM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal. 4. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay and terminal No. 36 (Brown/White wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 5. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed from PDC and ECM connector is still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and cavity No. 86 (Brown/White wire) in PDC for fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between PDC and ECM. 6. It is assumed that ECM is defective and should be replaced. Before installing replacement ECM, ensure all DTCs have been repaired to prevent damaging replacement ECM. Source: mopar1973man.com